My Movie Meme
I was tagged by Jerusalem Cop with the new Movie Meme. I think this is first time I've ever been tagged in the initial round of a meme. Wow, I feel like a movie star myself!
So, here goes. I will avoid any repeating (except for the "trilogies" category), even if sometimes a lesser favorite will thereby be bumped up - e.g., lots of favorites in other categories would fit under "Dramas" as well:
Top 3 Favorite Action Movies:
1. Indiana Jones (all three)
2. Die Hard
3. Pirates of the Caribbean
Top 3 Favorite Animated Movies:
1. The Incredibles
2. Shrek
3. Beauty and the Beast
Top 3 Favorite Biographical Movies:
1. Lean On Me
2. Catch Me If You Can
3. Winchell
Top 3 Favorite Classic Movies:
1. Psycho
2. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
3. To Kill A Mockingbird
Top 3 Favorite Courtroom Dramas:
1. My Cousin Vinnie
2. And Justice For All
3. Liar Liar (not quite a "drama" but great courtroom scenes!)
Top 3 Favorite Documentaries (I'll include dramatized ones)
1. Not Without My Daughter
2. Schindler's List
3. Relentless - The Struggle for Peace in Israel
Top 3 Favorite Dramas:
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. Rain Man
3. Pulp Fiction
Top 3 Favorite Historical Movies:
1. Apollo 13
2. Mississippi Burning
3. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Top 3 Favorite Horror Movies:
1. The Silence of the Lambs
2. Misery
3. The Fly
Top 3 Favorite "Juvenile" Comedies:
1. Animal House
2. One Crazy Summer
3. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Top 3 Favorite Musicals:
1. The Blues Brothers
2. Fiddler on the Roof
3. The Producers
Top 3 Favorite Romantic Comedies:
1. The Money Pit
2. Groundhog Day
3. Crossing Delancey
Top 3 Favorite Science Fiction Movies:
1. Star Trek - The Wrath of Khan
2. Star Wars Episodes 4-6
3. Deep Impact
Top 3 Favorite Sports Movies:
1. A League of Their Own
2. The Natural
3. Hoosiers
Top 3 Favorite Superhero Movies:
1. Superman 2
2. Spiderman 1
2. X-Men 1
Top 3 Favorite Thrillers:
1. The Fugitive
2. The Towering Inferno
3. White Nights
Top 3 Favorite Trilogies:
1. Star Wars
2. Indiana Jones
3. Back to the Future
Top 3 Favorite War/Military Movies:
1. Stripes
2. An Officer and a Gentleman
3. Good Morning Vietnam
Top 3 Favorite Westerns:
1. The Frisco Kid
2. City Slickers
3. Blazing Saddles
Since this one is quite a bit of work, I'll make my "tag" voluntary: Soccer Dad, Shifra, and Mirty.
8 Comments:
And if you made it mandatory, I'd have to do it?
I don't know that many movies in that many categories.
I noticed the LoTR did not make your trilogy list. Is that an oversight?
Not an oversight. As I never tire of saying, LotR is my favorite book by far, but I was somewhat disappointed with the movies. I think my problem is that I know the books too well, and every little change bothered me too much. The price us purists have to pay! I know people who had the same problem with the Harry Potter movies.
Not that I felt the LotR movies were terrible - if nothing else they were certainly an incredible work of choreography and special effects. But they don't quite rank up there with the other three trilogies I listed.
On your other comment, I admit that my movie tastes and experience aren't quite as diverse as this list either. You'll notice I stretched several of the categories (Classic, Courtroom Dramas, Documentaries, War, Western) quite a bit to find three movies I liked that fit!
Well, if nothign else this confirms that if I we were trapped on a desert island together we'd have plenty to speak about.
Good list.
How come you didn't work in "Dave" somewhere? I thought that was your favorite movie.
"You'll notice I stretched
several of the categories
(Classic, Courtroom Dramas,
Documentaries, War, Western)
quite a bit"
I'll say!! The Frisco Kid is a western??!!
-Tova
I really wanted to work "Dave" in somewhere, but it totally didn't fit any of the categories. The meme needed another category for just plain "comedy" or maybe "political comedy".
you could always add a category.
I loved Dave also, great movie. I have to agree with Jack tho. We would have what to discuss if we were ever stranded on a deserted island
;)
J.
You have very similar movie tastes to mine. I couldn't believe how often I agreed with your choices. "Groundhog Day" and "Pulp Fiction" are among my favorite films. When I think of great horror, I'm much more likely to think of "Misery" and "Silence of the Lambs" than teen slasher flicks.
You can read some of my reviews here.
Post a Comment
<< Home